Nitin Sawhney - Composer Credits

The Colour Room

Claire McCarthy/SATV Publishing Ltd

In progress

What’s Love Got to do with it

Shekhar Kapur/New Love Productions Ltd

In progress

Vendetta

Nutopia (Vendetta) Ltd

Unreleased

Winter Ball

Rosehambo Entertainment

Unreleased

Settlers

Wyatt Rockefeller/Jericho Motion Picture

Unreleased

Traitors

Alex Winkler/Dearbhla Walsh/Twenty Twenty Productions  

2018

Mowgli

Andy Serkis/Warner Bros

2018

Breathe

Andy Serkis/Imaginarium

2017

Animal Symphony

Mark Fielder/QuickFire Media

2016

The Confession

Ashish Ghadiali/Rogan Productions

2016

Wonders of the Monsoon

BBC1

2015

Mandela Redrawn

Brett Best/Sky Broadcasting

2014

Every Last Child

Tom Roberts/Image Nation

2014

Flying Paper

Nitin Sawhney

2012

Japan in a Day

Philip Martin & Gaku Narita/Scott Free

2012

Vara: A Blessing

Khyentse Norbu

2012

The Lodger

Hitchcock/score commissioned for digitally remastered silent movie

2012

Midnight’s Children

Deepa Mehta

2012

Rain

Rahab Elewaly/Doha FF

2011

Human Planet

Nicolas Brown, Mark Flowers, Tom Hugh Jones, Tuppence Stone/BBC1

2011

Yogoto No Yume

Mikio Naruse/score commissioned for digitally remastered silent movie

2011

Enslaved: Odyssey to the West

Andy Serkis/written by Alex Garland/Ninja theory/Computer Game

2010

Climate of Change

Brian Hill

2010

Jean Charles

Henrique Goldman

2009

Heavenly Sword

Andy Serkis/Ninja Theory/Computer Game

2007

The Namesake

Mira Nair

2007

Living Goddess

Ishbel Whitaker

2007

A Throw of Dice

Franz Osten/score commissioned for digitally remastered silent movie

2006

Blindsight

Lucy Walker

2006

Rose and Maloney

Metin Huseyin & Catherine Wearing/ITV3

2005

Faith in Music

ITV

2005

Lions in Peril

Ingrid Kvale

2004

Angel’s Hell

Saurabh Kakkar/ITV

2004

Lila Says

Ziad Doueiri

2004

Hari Om

Bharatbala Productions

2004

Natural World Symphony

Sean Christian/BBC2

2004

Tamworth Two

Metin Huseyin/ITV

2004

England Expects

Andy Smith/BBC1

2004

Still the Children are here

Dinaz Stafford

2004

Second Generation

Jon Sen & Catherine Wearing/Channel 4TV

2003

Twelfth Night

Tim Supple & Rachel Gesua/Channel 4TV

2003

Pure

Gillies MacKinnon & Howard Burch

2003

Nitin Sawhney (biog)

Francesca Kemp/BBC4

2002

Bodily Harm

Joe Wright/Channel 4TV

2002

Anita & Me

Metin Huseyin & Paul Raphael

2002

Ivor the invisible

Hilary Audus/Channel 4TV

2001

Split Wide Open

Dev Benegal/20th Century Fox

1999

The Dance of Shiva

Jamie Payne/Epiphany Productions/BFI

1998

The Fiancee

Alex Harvey

1999

Sikhs

John Das/BBC TV

1998

Flight

Alex Pillai/Hindi Pictures for BBC

1995